Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We respect your right to privacy and your desire for a secure online experience. By using and visiting Henderson International’s website (“the website”) and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this privacy policy.

Henderson International Limited assures you that:

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.
We only use your personal information to:

  • Help us to provide our products and services;
  • Improve our service;
  • Inform you of products you have indicated an interest in;
  • Inform you about additional services.

Security

This web site is administered by Henderson International Limited.

When you visit this web site we may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. We will, however, only use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and are committed to safeguarding the personal information collected.

Purposes of Processing

We collect and process information about customers and visitors to our web site to conduct our business, administer your accounts and to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used by us or our service providers to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer or carry out services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out to receive such services).

Aggregate Information and Domain Names

We collect aggregate information site-wide, including anonymous site statistics. We also log domain names and/or IP addresses. On certain pages we may give users the option of providing us with names and email addresses so that we may send requested information. This information is not gathered by us without the user’s active participation and permission.

Cookies

If you access the website our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These cookies are not used to gather any personal information. These cookies are only accessible by us and will only be used to track visitor session information while you are on the site.

We may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this web site, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser. A cookie will make the use of this web site faster and easier.

Third Party Sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to from this web site.

Henderson International Limited will not sell your information to third parties. We may in the future contact you to inform you of new services and products available from Henderson International Limited and our service partners. If you do not wish to receive these offers kindly e-mail us at Jeremy@HendersonInternational.co.nz and advise us that you do not wish to receive this information.
Please also note that while the Henderson International Limited website hyperlinks to various other websites, Henderson International Limited is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that:
Henderson International Limited Website may contain applications which collect personal information about you so that Henderson International Limited can offer you its products and services,
This Information is collected and held by Henderson International Limited, 43 Connolly Street, Boulcott, Lower Hutt; Henderson International Limited may pass this information on to other financial providers in the execution of your instructions and/or in relation to your financial requirements.
You have the right of access to, and correction of, all information held in relation to you Henderson International Limited.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change the information and services provided on or via this web site, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time and without notice. We recommend that you review the information provided on or via this web site, including these Terms and Conditions, periodically for changes. Your use of the website following any changes to the website or the Terms and Conditions indicates your acceptance of the changes.

Security

Security is a top priority and we have security methods and technologies in place to protect the details that you transmit over the internet, but no system can ever be guaranteed as 100% safe.

Rapidly advancing technology and the open nature of the internet, for example, make it difficult to achieve watertight security. This is why you too must keep an eye on your own safety, especially when downloading files and supplying personal details on the internet. It’s wise for you to take some personal precautions, so we can both ensure that any risks related to using our website is kept to a minimum. We recommend you keep your technology up to date with current security systems and operating systems updates.

Remember: Henderson International Limited will never ask you via e-mail to supply confidential information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Exclusion of Liability

To the extent permissible at law, neither we nor any of our third party suppliers shall be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive, or exemplary loss, damage, cost or expense including lost profits (even if we are advised of the possibility thereof) arising in any way from or in connection with any of the following,

i. your use of our web site;
ii. any unauthorised use of your Security Information;
iii. the information provided on or via this web site including any errors or omissions on the website or any reliance on the information, reports, statements, tools or calculators;
iv. any defects, viruses and any other malfunctions caused to any equipment and other software in connection with access or use of this web site;
v. the interception, modification or misuse of information transmitted to us or transmitted to you;
vi. the functioning or non-availability of this web site;
vii. the misuse of this web site;
viii. the loss of data;
ix. downloading or use of any software made available by this web site, or
x. claims of third parties in connection with the use of this web site.

The exclusion of liability is also made for the benefit of our directors, employees and related companies.

If for any reason we are found to be responsible to you for damage arising out of your use of this website our liability to you for all damages, losses and claims (including in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) will be limited to the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing our website.

If you are a business or using this web site for the purpose of a business you agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act does not apply.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by New Zealand law and the New Zealand courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Our contact information

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy or personal information, please contact Jeremy Henderson at jeremy@hendersoninternational.co.nz or by post to Henderson International Limited, 43 Connolly Street, Boulcott, Lower Hutt.